Do you need a VISA to tour Japan?

No – A visa is not required for travel to Japan if you are a Citizen of the United States of America.

A tourist visa is not required to visit Japan for up to 90 days.

The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip or onward ticket.

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Japan, and with at least one blank passport page available for Japanese stamp(s).

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit.

A8C7E5F9-34DC-490E-9C6E-D86592139CB2

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s