US Business/Tourist Visa – applying from the Philippines – Qualifications

Qualifications

If you apply for a B-1/B-2 visa, you must demonstrate to a consular officer that you qualify for a U.S. visa in accordance with the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). Section 214(b) of the INA presumes that every B-1/B-2 applicant is an intending immigrant. You must overcome this legal presumption by showing:

That the purpose of your trip to the U.S. is for a temporary visit, such as business, pleasure, or medical treatment.

That you plan to remain in the U.S. for a specific, limited period of time

Evidence of funds to cover your expenses while in the United States.

That you have a residence outside the U.S., as well as other binding social or economic ties, that will ensure your return abroad at the end of your visit.

Application Items

Advertisements

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s